Beta

Courcast is still in active development - features and data may shift while we polish the experience.

Noa-senpai wa Tomodachi.
Aliases

Noa Is My Senior, and My Friend., Noa-senpai wa Tomodachi., のあ先輩はともだち。

S1TV
in_production
Announced
In production
Releasing
Completed

Noa-senpai wa Tomodachi.

のあ先輩はともだち。

XReddit
Sometimes, when life is hard, you just need a "friend."

Working at a game company, Rihito Otsuka (23), is a "normal" guy who is a steady presence on and off the job. Noa Saotome (27) is a "hard-core" woman who likes to go all out at everything she does. Two people who usually wouldn't get along become "friends" by chance...? The is the start of a workplace "friendship" comedy that's a little sweet but also a little heavy!

(Source: Shueisha, translated)

Last updated

Jul 28, 2026, 06:01 AM

Franchise overview

Franchise timeline

Review every Courcast-tracked season for this series and jump between entries.

Renewal pulse

Courcast score breakdown

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months, blending attention velocity, completion strength, and catalogue health.

CourScore

51.3

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months.

Signal coverage: 100% Signal freshness: High Updated 9 hours ago

Limited data. This title was only added recently.

Top reasons

  • Source runway - Source material runway assessed as 'ok'
  • Crunchyroll Like Index - 55,436 likes / 55,768 reactions on recent episodes
  • Source manga volume-over-volume sales trend - Vol 9 total sales +64.6% vs vol 8
Runway
Ok

Source runway looks healthy for a continuation.

Financial & Commercial48
Production Feasibility81
Audience Reception38
Strategic Priors44
Fandom Engagement16

CourScore history

CourScore over time

Last analysedJul 28, 2026, 06:01 AM
Next scheduledin 15 hours
Renewal FAQ

Noa-senpai wa Tomodachi. renewal questions

Common questions about this title's renewal prospects, answered by Courcast's daily analysis.

Is Noa-senpai wa Tomodachi. getting a new season?
According to Courcast's latest analysis, Noa-senpai wa Tomodachi. has a 51% renewal probability. This score is updated daily and blends fandom momentum, streaming signals, source-material runway, and franchise history. Check back regularly for the latest forecast.
Will Noa-senpai wa Tomodachi. be renewed?
Noa-senpai wa Tomodachi. currently scores 51 out of 100 on Courcast. Signals driving this estimate include online discussion volume, sequel history within the franchise, and platform engagement data - all recalculated daily. Titles scoring above 70 are considered Very Likely to receive a continuation.
What is Noa-senpai wa Tomodachi.'s renewal probability?
Noa-senpai wa Tomodachi.'s CourScore is 51 as of the latest update. CourScore is Courcast's proprietary metric that aggregates over a dozen renewal signals - from source-material runway to social buzz - into a single daily-updated probability out of 100.
Latest signals

Fresh telemetry

Courcast watches every connected signal to surface the freshest indicators of momentum.

SourceMetricGeoValueCollected
crunchyrollepisode dislikesGLOBAL332Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode mylistsJP1Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditmentions 7dGLOBAL2Jul 20, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollseries availableGLOBAL1Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode viewsJP77Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditmentions 1dGLOBAL2Jul 14, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditthreads 7dGLOBAL2Jul 20, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode countGLOBAL12Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
filmarksscore meanJP86Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
filmarksmark countJP0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimorimember countGLOBAL949Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode likesGLOBAL55,436Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditscore 7dGLOBAL2,941Jul 20, 2026, 12:00 AM
malplan to watchGLOBAL1,676Jul 28, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditthread countGLOBAL2Jul 20, 2026, 12:00 AM
malcompletedGLOBAL0Jul 28, 2026, 12:00 AM
malmembersGLOBAL1,676Jul 28, 2026, 12:00 AM
malwatchingGLOBAL0Jul 28, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangaupdatesbayesian ratingGLOBAL6.93Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistpopularityGLOBAL1,696Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoricompletion ratioGLOBAL0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangacodexmanga volume trend pctJP64.63Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditcomments 7dGLOBAL275Jul 20, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangacodexmanga latest volume salesJP13,500Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest weeklyGLOBAL24Jul 12, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangadexsource status codeGLOBAL2Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsumember countGLOBAL12Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoriscore meanGLOBAL0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest dailyGLOBAL0Jul 26, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbpopularityGLOBAL0.4Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbvote countGLOBAL0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistfavoritesGLOBAL24Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilisttrendingGLOBAL0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM