Beta

Courcast is still in active development - features and data may shift while we polish the experience.

True Tears Specials
Aliases

True Tears Specials, True Tears: Mini Chara 4-koma Gekijou, true tears ミニキャラ4コマ劇場

S6SPRING 2008SPECIAL
concluded
Announced
In production
Releasing
Completed

True Tears Specials

XReddit

30 seconds sketches/omakes based around the events of the tv series with little twists.

Last updated

Jul 27, 2026, 01:23 PM

Franchise overview

Franchise timeline

Review every Courcast-tracked season for this series and jump between entries.

Renewal pulse

Courcast score breakdown

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months, blending attention velocity, completion strength, and catalogue health.

CourScore

49.1

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months.

Signal coverage: 100% Signal freshness: High Updated yesterday

Top reasons

  • Crunchyroll Like Index - 3,293 likes / 3,309 reactions on recent episodes
  • Cross-platform audience rating - Weighted audience rating 66.6
  • Cross-platform popularity index - Aggregate reach of ~1,988 followers
Runway
Anime original

This is an anime original, not an adaptation, so there is no source material to run down - renewal turns on sales and popularity rather than runway.

Financial & Commercial48
Production Feasibility31
Audience Reception67
Strategic Priors43
Fandom Engagement78

CourScore history

CourScore over time

Last analysedJul 27, 2026, 01:23 PM
Next scheduled1 hour ago
Renewal FAQ

True Tears Specials renewal questions

Common questions about this title's renewal prospects, answered by Courcast's daily analysis.

Is True Tears Specials getting a new season?
According to Courcast's latest analysis, True Tears Specials has a 49% renewal probability. This score is updated daily and blends fandom momentum, streaming signals, source-material runway, and franchise history. Check back regularly for the latest forecast.
Will True Tears Specials be renewed?
True Tears Specials currently scores 49 out of 100 on Courcast. Signals driving this estimate include online discussion volume, sequel history within the franchise, and platform engagement data - all recalculated daily. Titles scoring above 70 are considered Very Likely to receive a continuation.
What is True Tears Specials's renewal probability?
True Tears Specials's CourScore is 49 as of the latest update. CourScore is Courcast's proprietary metric that aggregates over a dozen renewal signals - from source-material runway to social buzz - into a single daily-updated probability out of 100.
Latest signals

Fresh telemetry

Courcast watches every connected signal to surface the freshest indicators of momentum.

SourceMetricGeoValueCollected
mangadexsource status codeGLOBAL2Jun 20, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsuscore meanGLOBAL61.83Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimorimember countGLOBAL1,796Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malmembersGLOBAL11,412Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malwatchingGLOBAL248Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
wikipediapageviews dailyEN.WIKIPEDIA11Mar 15, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsurating rankGLOBAL11,099Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malcompletedGLOBAL7,440Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistfavoritesGLOBAL7Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbpopularityGLOBAL4.03Jun 23, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoriscore meanGLOBAL62.8Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malplan to watchGLOBAL3,374Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsumember countGLOBAL1,427Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbvote countGLOBAL3Jun 23, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoricompletion ratioGLOBAL0.67Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistpopularityGLOBAL2,769Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilisttrendingGLOBAL0Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistaverage scoreGLOBAL57Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsufavoritesGLOBAL3Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 30dGLOBAL20,721Jun 29, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubechannel views totalGLOBAL0Jun 29, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 7dGLOBAL25Jun 29, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 7dGLOBAL20,721Jun 29, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubesubscribers totalGLOBAL0Jun 29, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 30dGLOBAL25Jun 29, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangaupdatesbayesian ratingGLOBAL6.42Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode dislikesGLOBAL16Jul 26, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollseries availableGLOBAL1Jul 26, 2026, 12:00 AM
filmarksmark countJP1,297Jul 26, 2026, 12:00 AM
filmarksscore meanJP76Jul 26, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode countGLOBAL12Jul 26, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode likesGLOBAL3,293Jul 26, 2026, 12:00 AM