Beta

Courcast is still in active development - features and data may shift while we polish the experience.

Banshou Shounian
Aliases

Pipe Wrench Boy, Banshou Shounian, 扳手少年, Banshou Shaonian

S1ONA
in_production
Announced
In production
Releasing
Completed

Banshou Shounian

扳手少年

XReddit
A thousand years ago, pieces of a meteorite with massive energy fell on multiple places in the world. They were called "fragments of God". Humans started wars for them. In a certain city, the lord sacrificed himself in resistance against the evil force to protect the residents. When the war came to an end, mechanics rebuilt the city and founded St. Beroro Academy, a dream school for mechanics to pursue their dreams...

(Source: Bilibili)

Last updated

Jul 28, 2026, 09:46 AM

Franchise overview

Franchise timeline

Review every Courcast-tracked season for this series and jump between entries.

Renewal pulse

Courcast score breakdown

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months, blending attention velocity, completion strength, and catalogue health.

CourScore

43.1

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months.

Signal coverage: 100% Signal freshness: High Updated 9 hours ago

Top reasons

  • Studio bandwidth - HM Heros has no other concurrent active productions
  • Committee renewal track record - Lead committee members (bilibili) renew 9% of productions, above the catalogue average of 3%
  • Crunchyroll Like Index - 5,820 likes / 5,978 reactions on recent episodes
Runway
Unknown

Source runway is unclear, so feasibility is treated as unknown.

Financial & Commercial38
Production Feasibility89
Audience Reception6
Strategic Priors48
Fandom Engagement8

CourScore history

CourScore over time

Last analysedJul 28, 2026, 09:46 AM
Next scheduledin 15 hours
Renewal FAQ

Banshou Shounian renewal questions

Common questions about this title's renewal prospects, answered by Courcast's daily analysis.

Is Banshou Shounian getting a new season?
According to Courcast's latest analysis, Banshou Shounian has a 43% renewal probability. This score is updated daily and blends fandom momentum, streaming signals, source-material runway, and franchise history. Check back regularly for the latest forecast.
Will Banshou Shounian be renewed?
Banshou Shounian currently scores 43 out of 100 on Courcast. Signals driving this estimate include online discussion volume, sequel history within the franchise, and platform engagement data - all recalculated daily. Titles scoring above 70 are considered Very Likely to receive a continuation.
What is Banshou Shounian's renewal probability?
Banshou Shounian's CourScore is 43 as of the latest update. CourScore is Courcast's proprietary metric that aggregates over a dozen renewal signals - from source-material runway to social buzz - into a single daily-updated probability out of 100.
Latest signals

Fresh telemetry

Courcast watches every connected signal to surface the freshest indicators of momentum.

SourceMetricGeoValueCollected
google trendsinterest dailyGLOBAL0Jul 26, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode dislikesGLOBAL158Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
wikipediapageviews dailyEN.WIKIPEDIA12Apr 9, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollseries availableGLOBAL1Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode viewsJP74Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode commentsJP1Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode likesGLOBAL5,820Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode countGLOBAL12Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 30dGLOBAL25Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditcomments 7dGLOBAL1Jul 18, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubesubscribers totalGLOBAL1,290Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubechannel views totalGLOBAL260,870Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 30dGLOBAL13,579Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 7dGLOBAL25Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 7dGLOBAL13,579Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilisttrendingGLOBAL0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditthreads 7dGLOBAL1Jul 18, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditmentions 7dGLOBAL1Jul 18, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditthread countGLOBAL1Jul 18, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditscore 7dGLOBAL1Jul 18, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest weeklyGLOBAL0Jul 12, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimorimember countGLOBAL558Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
malcompletedGLOBAL0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbpopularityGLOBAL0.63Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
malmembersGLOBAL596Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
malwatchingGLOBAL0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistfavoritesGLOBAL1Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbvote countGLOBAL0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistpopularityGLOBAL175Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoricompletion ratioGLOBAL0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsumember countGLOBAL56Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
malplan to watchGLOBAL596Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoriscore meanGLOBAL0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM