Beta

Courcast is still in active development - features and data may shift while we polish the experience.

Black Cat banner
Black Cat
Aliases

Black Cat, ブラックキャット

S1FALL 2005TV
Branch
concluded
Announced
In production
Releasing
Completed

Black Cat

ブラックキャット

XReddit

Train Heartnet is the infamous gunman 'Black Cat', a cold-blooded assassin who works for the organization known as 'Chronos', bearing the mark XIII on his body. Most of his life was surrounded by violence, so Train is quiet, asocial and uncaring. However his life changes as he encounters the mysterious Sweeper (bounty hunter), Saya. Her unique way of living interested Train but tragedy occurs, resulting in Train changing the way he has lived towards the life of a Sweeper with newfound friends Sven and Eve.

Last updated

Jul 27, 2026, 10:00 AM

Franchise overview

Franchise timeline

Review every Courcast-tracked season for this series and jump between entries.

Renewal pulse

Courcast score breakdown

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months, blending attention velocity, completion strength, and catalogue health.

CourScore

20.0

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months.

Signal coverage: 100% Signal freshness: High Updated yesterday

Top reasons

  • Cross-platform popularity index - Aggregate reach of ~54,635 followers
  • Cross-platform audience rating - Weighted audience rating 73.7
  • IP reach across services - Multi-platform footprint of ~119,790 users
Runway
Feasibility warning
None

Source material looks exhausted, so near-term sequel odds are capped.

Near-term probability is capped at 20% until confirmed evidence lands.

Financial & Commercial65
Production Feasibility25
Audience Reception74
Strategic Priors48
Fandom Engagement28

CourScore history

CourScore over time

Last analysedJul 27, 2026, 10:00 AM
Next scheduled10 hours ago
Renewal FAQ

Black Cat renewal questions

Common questions about this title's renewal prospects, answered by Courcast's daily analysis.

Is Black Cat getting a new season?
According to Courcast's latest analysis, Black Cat has a 20% renewal probability. This score is updated daily and blends fandom momentum, streaming signals, source-material runway, and franchise history. Check back regularly for the latest forecast.
Will Black Cat be renewed?
Black Cat currently scores 20 out of 100 on Courcast. Signals driving this estimate include online discussion volume, sequel history within the franchise, and platform engagement data - all recalculated daily. Titles scoring above 70 are considered Very Likely to receive a continuation.
What is Black Cat's renewal probability?
Black Cat's CourScore is 20 as of the latest update. CourScore is Courcast's proprietary metric that aggregates over a dozen renewal signals - from source-material runway to social buzz - into a single daily-updated probability out of 100.
Latest signals

Fresh telemetry

Courcast watches every connected signal to surface the freshest indicators of momentum.

SourceMetricGeoValueCollected
mangadexsource status codeGLOBAL3Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubesubscribers totalGLOBAL42,100Jun 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
jikanchapters totalGLOBAL187Apr 29, 2026, 12:00 AM
jikanratingGLOBAL7.81Apr 29, 2026, 12:00 AM
jikansource favoritesGLOBAL1,768Apr 29, 2026, 12:00 AM
jikansource membersGLOBAL51,491Apr 29, 2026, 12:00 AM
jikansource status codeGLOBAL3Apr 29, 2026, 12:00 AM
jikanvolumes totalGLOBAL20Apr 29, 2026, 12:00 AM
wikipediapageviews dailyEN.WIKIPEDIA8May 6, 2026, 12:00 AM
filmarksmark countJP493Jun 6, 2026, 12:00 AM
filmarksscore meanJP76Jun 6, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 30dGLOBAL25Jun 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditmentions 1dGLOBAL1Jul 5, 2026, 12:00 AM
malsource status codeGLOBAL3Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malvolumes totalGLOBAL20Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangaupdatesbayesian ratingGLOBAL8.06Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubechannel views totalGLOBAL36,144,520Jun 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 30dGLOBAL20,937Jun 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 7dGLOBAL25Jun 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 7dGLOBAL20,937Jun 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest dailyGLOBAL26Jul 13, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest weeklyGLOBAL32Jul 5, 2026, 12:00 AM
malsource membersGLOBAL51,404Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangacodexbd sales avgJP2,800Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangadexchapters totalGLOBAL185Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangacodexmanga circulationJP12,000,000Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
justwatchjp platform countJP2Jul 15, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistpopularityGLOBAL42,313Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditthreads 7dGLOBAL2Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoricompletion ratioGLOBAL0.49Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditthread countGLOBAL2Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilisttrendingGLOBAL0Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditscore 7dGLOBAL160Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistaverage scoreGLOBAL71Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsufavoritesGLOBAL160Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcentry likesGLOBAL65Jul 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcgoods totalGLOBAL274Jul 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcfigures totalGLOBAL32Jul 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcmedia totalGLOBAL25Jul 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcmerch totalGLOBAL331Jul 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistfavoritesGLOBAL1,849Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbvote countGLOBAL36Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditcomments 7dGLOBAL73Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
malratingGLOBAL7.79Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsumember countGLOBAL20,637Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
malplan to watchGLOBAL73,202Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoriscore meanGLOBAL73.1Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
malchapters totalGLOBAL187Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditmentions 7dGLOBAL2Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsuscore meanGLOBAL72.44Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimorimember countGLOBAL17,237Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
malmembersGLOBAL284,319Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
malwatchingGLOBAL13,556Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsurating rankGLOBAL3,909Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
malcompletedGLOBAL170,568Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbpopularityGLOBAL3.62Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
annratingGLOBAL7.35Jul 18, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangadexvolumes totalGLOBAL20Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM