Beta

Courcast is still in active development - features and data may shift while we polish the experience.

Cinderella Boy banner
Cinderella Boy
Aliases

Cinderella Boy, シンデレラボーイ

S1SUMMER 2003TV
concluded
Announced
In production
Releasing
Completed

Cinderella Boy

シンデレラボーイ

XReddit

Ranma is a poor private detective with a strong sense of justice. His partner, Rella, is a thrill-seeking rich girl. They make for an odd couple on the dangerous streets of Kirin Town, until a run-in with a mafia boss ends up in a near-fatal car accident. Ranma wakes up at the scene, but it is days later and Rella is nowhere in sight. He gets back on the case to find out what happened to his partner, but at the stroke of midnight, a metamorphosis occurs, as Ranma is replaced by Rella. Now every day is a race against time as the two detectives, somehow working together though always apart, try to get their normal bodies back while taking on cases and struggling to survive against the city’s vilest villains.

Last updated

Jul 27, 2026, 11:33 PM

Franchise overview

Franchise timeline

Review every Courcast-tracked season for this series and jump between entries.

Renewal pulse

Courcast score breakdown

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months, blending attention velocity, completion strength, and catalogue health.

CourScore

48.8

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months.

Signal coverage: 100% Signal freshness: High Updated 13 hours ago

Top reasons

  • Key staff availability - Director Hideo Takahashi has no other concurrent active productions
  • Studio bandwidth - Magic Bus has 1 other active production(s) right now
  • Cross-platform audience rating - Weighted audience rating 62.3
Runway
Unknown

Source runway is unclear, so feasibility is treated as unknown.

Financial & Commercial46
Production Feasibility49
Audience Reception62
Strategic Priors21
Fandom Engagement70

CourScore history

CourScore over time

Last analysedJul 27, 2026, 11:33 PM
Next scheduledin 11 hours
Renewal FAQ

Cinderella Boy renewal questions

Common questions about this title's renewal prospects, answered by Courcast's daily analysis.

Is Cinderella Boy getting a new season?
According to Courcast's latest analysis, Cinderella Boy has a 49% renewal probability. This score is updated daily and blends fandom momentum, streaming signals, source-material runway, and franchise history. Check back regularly for the latest forecast.
Will Cinderella Boy be renewed?
Cinderella Boy currently scores 49 out of 100 on Courcast. Signals driving this estimate include online discussion volume, sequel history within the franchise, and platform engagement data - all recalculated daily. Titles scoring above 70 are considered Very Likely to receive a continuation.
What is Cinderella Boy's renewal probability?
Cinderella Boy's CourScore is 49 as of the latest update. CourScore is Courcast's proprietary metric that aggregates over a dozen renewal signals - from source-material runway to social buzz - into a single daily-updated probability out of 100.
Latest signals

Fresh telemetry

Courcast watches every connected signal to surface the freshest indicators of momentum.

SourceMetricGeoValueCollected
anilisttrendingGLOBAL0Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbpopularityGLOBAL3.45Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
annratingGLOBAL6.09Jul 18, 2026, 12:00 AM
malplan to watchGLOBAL3,689Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoriscore meanGLOBAL63.2Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
malmembersGLOBAL9,039Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
malwatchingGLOBAL423Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
wikipediapageviews dailyEN.WIKIPEDIA14Jun 19, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangadexchapters totalGLOBAL4Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malcompletedGLOBAL3,975Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest dailyGLOBAL50Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest weeklyGLOBAL67Jul 12, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsumember countGLOBAL748Jun 10, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsuscore meanGLOBAL66.27Jun 10, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsurating rankGLOBAL8,108Jun 10, 2026, 12:00 AM
malchapters totalGLOBAL5Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangadexvolumes totalGLOBAL1Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistfavoritesGLOBAL15Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangadexsource status codeGLOBAL3Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malratingGLOBAL6.6Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcgoods totalGLOBAL0Jul 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcfigures totalGLOBAL2Jul 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcmedia totalGLOBAL0Jul 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcmerch totalGLOBAL2Jul 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
malsource status codeGLOBAL3Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malsource membersGLOBAL975Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malvolumes totalGLOBAL1Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangaupdatesbayesian ratingGLOBAL6.69Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimorimember countGLOBAL672Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbvote countGLOBAL4Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistaverage scoreGLOBAL58Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistpopularityGLOBAL2,308Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoricompletion ratioGLOBAL0.22Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM