Beta

Courcast is still in active development - features and data may shift while we polish the experience.

Dou Po Cangqiong Specials banner
Dou Po Cangqiong Specials
Aliases

Battle Through The Heavens Specials, Fights Break Sphere Specials, Dou Po Cangqiong Tebie Pian, Dou Po Cangqiong Specials, 斗破苍穹 特别篇, Fights Break Sphere Special: Fate, 斗破苍穹 特别篇1, Battle Through the Heavens Special 1, Fights Break Sphere Special 1, BTTH, 111

S312017ONA
concluded
Announced
In production
Releasing
Completed

Dou Po Cangqiong Specials

斗破苍穹 特别篇

XReddit
In a land where no magic is present. A land where the strong make the rules and weak have to obey. A land filled with alluring treasures and beauty, yet also filled with unforeseen danger. Three years ago, Xiao Yan, who had shown talents none had seen in decades, suddenly lost everything. His powers, his reputation, and his promise to his mother. What sorcery has caused him to lose all of his powers? And why has his fiancee suddenly shown up?

(Source: wuxiaworld.com)

Last updated

Jul 28, 2026, 12:01 AM

Franchise overview

Franchise timeline

Review every Courcast-tracked season for this series and jump between entries.

Renewal pulse

Courcast score breakdown

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months, blending attention velocity, completion strength, and catalogue health.

CourScore

53.1

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months.

Signal coverage: 100% Signal freshness: High Updated 15 hours ago

Limited data. This title was only added recently.

Top reasons

  • Format continuity - Format (ONA) matches prior mainline entries
  • Cross-platform audience rating - Weighted audience rating 75.0
  • Committee renewal track record - Lead committee members (Motion Magic) renew 13% of productions, above the catalogue average of 3%
Runway
Unknown

Source runway is unclear, so feasibility is treated as unknown.

Financial & Commercial55
Production Feasibility60
Audience Reception57
Strategic Priors55
Fandom Engagement11

CourScore history

CourScore over time

Last analysedJul 28, 2026, 12:01 AM
Next scheduledin 9 hours
Renewal FAQ

Dou Po Cangqiong Specials renewal questions

Common questions about this title's renewal prospects, answered by Courcast's daily analysis.

Is Dou Po Cangqiong Specials getting a new season?
According to Courcast's latest analysis, Dou Po Cangqiong Specials has a 53% renewal probability. This score is updated daily and blends fandom momentum, streaming signals, source-material runway, and franchise history. Check back regularly for the latest forecast.
Will Dou Po Cangqiong Specials be renewed?
Dou Po Cangqiong Specials currently scores 53 out of 100 on Courcast. Signals driving this estimate include online discussion volume, sequel history within the franchise, and platform engagement data - all recalculated daily. Titles scoring above 70 are considered Very Likely to receive a continuation.
What is Dou Po Cangqiong Specials's renewal probability?
Dou Po Cangqiong Specials's CourScore is 53 as of the latest update. CourScore is Courcast's proprietary metric that aggregates over a dozen renewal signals - from source-material runway to social buzz - into a single daily-updated probability out of 100.
Latest signals

Fresh telemetry

Courcast watches every connected signal to surface the freshest indicators of momentum.

SourceMetricGeoValueCollected
malcompletedGLOBAL5,450Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malsource status codeGLOBAL2Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilisttrendingGLOBAL0Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
cdjapanbd rankJP82Jul 18, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoriscore meanGLOBAL76.2Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malplan to watchGLOBAL753Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsumember countGLOBAL230Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangadexsource status codeGLOBAL3Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbvote countGLOBAL0Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbpopularityGLOBAL0.31Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangadexchapters totalGLOBAL101Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsuscore meanGLOBAL75.95Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimorimember countGLOBAL3,439Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest weeklyGLOBAL0Jul 12, 2026, 12:00 AM
malsource membersGLOBAL24,709Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malmembersGLOBAL6,790Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malwatchingGLOBAL376Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangaupdatesbayesian ratingGLOBAL7.79Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malratingGLOBAL7.97Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditcomments 7dGLOBAL177Jul 12, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditthreads 7dGLOBAL1Jul 12, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsurating rankGLOBAL2,057Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditscore 7dGLOBAL1,057Jul 12, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditthread countGLOBAL1Jul 12, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditmentions 7dGLOBAL1Jul 12, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollseries availableGLOBAL1Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode viewsJP259Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistfavoritesGLOBAL51Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistaverage scoreGLOBAL73Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsufavoritesGLOBAL1Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistpopularityGLOBAL1,634Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoricompletion ratioGLOBAL0.85Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode dislikesGLOBAL16Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode likesGLOBAL3,290Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode commentsJP1Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode countGLOBAL12Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM