Beta

Courcast is still in active development - features and data may shift while we polish the experience.

Himouto! Umaru-chan banner
Himouto! Umaru-chan
Aliases

干物妹!小埋, Himouto! Umaru-chan, 干物妹!うまるちゃん, My Two-Faced Little Sister, 干物妹! うまるちゃん

S12SUMMER 2015TV
concluded
Announced
In production
Releasing
Completed

Himouto! Umaru-chan

干物妹!うまるちゃん

XReddit
Umaru is a renowned beautiful 16-year-old girl, living with her elder brother Taihei. She's a perfect little sister: Popular, smart, kind-hearted, everybody admires her. So who would believe Umaru keeps a certain secret? Sleeping, gaming, watching TV, eating junk food, drinking cola… that's almost all she does at home, leaving all the housework to her brother.

(Source: Crunchyroll, edited)

Last updated

Jul 27, 2026, 08:32 AM

Evidence

Announcement status

Official announcement records with supporting citations.

Confirmed
TV season

Official announcement logged Jan 1, 2017, 12:00 AM.

Franchise overview

Franchise timeline

Review every Courcast-tracked season for this series and jump between entries.

Renewal pulse

Courcast score breakdown

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months, blending attention velocity, completion strength, and catalogue health.

Confirmed
Announced Jan 1, 2017, 12:00 AM

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months.

Signal coverage: 100% Signal freshness: High Updated yesterday

Top reasons

  • Strong renewal expectation - Strong signals suggest renewal is expected.
Runway
Ok

Source runway looks healthy for a continuation.

Financial & Commercial0
Production Feasibility0
Audience Reception0
Strategic Priors0
Fandom Engagement0

CourScore history

CourScore over time

Last analysedJul 27, 2026, 08:32 AM
Next scheduledyesterday
Renewal FAQ

Himouto! Umaru-chan renewal questions

Common questions about this title's renewal prospects, answered by Courcast's daily analysis.

Is Himouto! Umaru-chan getting a new season?
Yes - Himouto! Umaru-chan has an officially confirmed continuation. See the Announcement Status section above for the full details and citations.
Will Himouto! Umaru-chan be renewed?
Himouto! Umaru-chan has already been confirmed for a new entry - it has cleared the renewal hurdle. See the Announcement Status section for the source citation.
What is Himouto! Umaru-chan's renewal probability?
Himouto! Umaru-chan's CourScore is 100 as of the latest update. CourScore is Courcast's proprietary metric that aggregates over a dozen renewal signals - from source-material runway to social buzz - into a single daily-updated probability out of 100.
Latest signals

Fresh telemetry

Courcast watches every connected signal to surface the freshest indicators of momentum.

SourceMetricGeoValueCollected
mangadexvolumes totalGLOBAL12Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malratingGLOBAL7.36Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
x official jpsilent daysJP218Jul 15, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 7dGLOBAL25Jul 3, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubesubscribers totalGLOBAL0Jul 3, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest weeklyGLOBAL21Apr 12, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 30dGLOBAL25Jul 3, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 30dGLOBAL177,260Jul 3, 2026, 12:00 AM
malvolumes totalGLOBAL12Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangaupdatesbayesian ratingGLOBAL7.45Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubechannel views totalGLOBAL0Jul 3, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 7dGLOBAL177,260Jul 3, 2026, 12:00 AM
cdjapanbd rankJP3Jul 5, 2026, 12:00 AM
annratingGLOBAL7.29Jul 18, 2026, 12:00 AM
malsource membersGLOBAL21,622Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malsource status codeGLOBAL3Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangacodexmanga volume trend pctJP-8.51Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcfigures totalGLOBAL18Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistfavoritesGLOBAL3,043Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
wikipediapageviews dailyEN.WIKIPEDIA221Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbvote countGLOBAL690Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
malchapters totalGLOBAL229Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistpopularityGLOBAL169,920Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoricompletion ratioGLOBAL0.79Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcmerch added 30dGLOBAL0Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsumember countGLOBAL43,160Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
malplan to watchGLOBAL137,839Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoriscore meanGLOBAL71Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcgoods totalGLOBAL458Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
simklscore meanGLOBAL71Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangadexsource status codeGLOBAL3Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbpopularityGLOBAL12.42Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest dailyGLOBAL25Jul 9, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilisttrendingGLOBAL1Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangacodexbd sales avgJP4,500Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcmedia totalGLOBAL43Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcmerch totalGLOBAL519Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
malcompletedGLOBAL507,747Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangadexchapters totalGLOBAL229Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malmembersGLOBAL744,622Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
malwatchingGLOBAL39,285Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimorimember countGLOBAL82,601Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsuscore meanGLOBAL71.21Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsurating rankGLOBAL4,702Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistaverage scoreGLOBAL68Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsufavoritesGLOBAL439Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangacodexmanga latest volume salesJP103,200Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollseries availableGLOBAL1Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode viewsJP21,197,978Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangacodexmanga circulationJP4,000,000Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
mfcentry likesGLOBAL202Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode dislikesGLOBAL33Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode mylistsJP137,206Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
filmarksmark countJP10,387Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
filmarksscore meanJP76Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
justwatchjp platform countJP2Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode countGLOBAL12Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode likesGLOBAL786Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode commentsJP982,719Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM