Beta

Courcast is still in active development - features and data may shift while we polish the experience.

Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2
Aliases

パトレイバー EZY File 2, Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2, 機動警察パトレイバー EZY File 2

S12SUMMER 2026OVANext airing Aug 20, 2026
in_production
Announced
In production
Releasing
Completed

Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2

機動警察パトレイバー EZY File 2

XReddit
The second part of Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY.

Note: Initially releases on Aug 14, 2026 as a limited theatrical pre-screening.

Last updated

Jul 28, 2026, 02:26 PM

Evidence

Announcement status

Official announcement records with supporting citations.

Confirmed
TV season

Official announcement logged Jun 25, 2026, 12:00 AM.

Franchise overview

Franchise timeline

Review every Courcast-tracked season for this series and jump between entries.

Renewal pulse

Courcast score breakdown

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months, blending attention velocity, completion strength, and catalogue health.

Confirmed
Announced Jun 25, 2026, 12:00 AM

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months.

Signal coverage: 80% Signal freshness: High Frozen 4 hours ago

Top reasons

  • Time since finale - ~-3 months since estimated air window ended
  • Production pipeline confidence - In active production
  • Cross-platform audience rating - Weighted audience rating 0.0
Runway
Anime original

This is an anime original, not an adaptation, so there is no source material to run down - renewal turns on sales and popularity rather than runway.

Financial & Commercial30
Production Feasibility88
Audience Reception0
Strategic Priors7
Fandom Engagement0

CourScore history

CourScore over time

Last analysedJul 28, 2026, 02:26 PM
Next scheduledin 20 hours
Renewal FAQ

Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2 renewal questions

Common questions about this title's renewal prospects, answered by Courcast's daily analysis.

Is Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2 getting a new season?
Yes - Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2 has an officially confirmed continuation. See the Announcement Status section above for the full details and citations.
Will Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2 be renewed?
Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2 has already been confirmed for a new entry - it has cleared the renewal hurdle. See the Announcement Status section for the source citation.
What is Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2's renewal probability?
Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2's CourScore is 33 as of the latest update. CourScore is Courcast's proprietary metric that aggregates over a dozen renewal signals - from source-material runway to social buzz - into a single daily-updated probability out of 100.
Latest signals

Fresh telemetry

Courcast watches every connected signal to surface the freshest indicators of momentum.

SourceMetricGeoValueCollected
crunchyrollepisode countGLOBAL10Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditthreads 7dGLOBAL2Jul 24, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditscore 7dGLOBAL27Jul 24, 2026, 12:00 AM
xfollowers countGLOBAL97,771Jul 24, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditthread countGLOBAL2Jul 24, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditmentions 7dGLOBAL2Jul 24, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangaupdatesbayesian ratingGLOBAL7.61Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditcomments 7dGLOBAL66Jul 24, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest weeklyGLOBAL0Jul 5, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditmentions 1dGLOBAL1Jul 18, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode likesGLOBAL734Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilisttrendingGLOBAL0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode dislikesGLOBAL4Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsumember countGLOBAL13Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoriscore meanGLOBAL0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
x official jpsilent daysJP0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
filmarksscore meanJP84Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistpopularityGLOBAL600Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollseries availableGLOBAL1Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoricompletion ratioGLOBAL0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistfavoritesGLOBAL3Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
justwatchjp platform countJP2Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
filmarksmark countJP730Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimorimember countGLOBAL404Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
x official jpposts 7dJP19Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM