Beta

Courcast is still in active development - features and data may shift while we polish the experience.

Kingdom Hearts χ Back Cover banner
Kingdom Hearts χ Back Cover
Aliases

Kingdom Hearts Unchained Key Backcover, Kingdom Hearts Unchained X Backcover, Kingdom Hearts χ Back Cover, キングダム ハーツ キー バックカバー

S1WINTER 2017OVA
concluded
Announced
In production
Releasing
Completed

Kingdom Hearts χ Back Cover

キングダム ハーツ キー バックカバー

XReddit
Long ago, in the "age of fairy tales," the world's light is protected by seven individuals who reside in Daybreak Town and wield unique weapons called "Keyblades": the Master of Masters and his six apprentices. A devastating conflict has been foreseen, and the world's end is imminent. In order to heal it, the Master of Masters gives his disciples unique roles and instructs them to form Unions comprised of other Keyblade wielders. Soon afterwards, the Master vanishes.

(Source: KH Wikia)

Last updated

Jul 28, 2026, 05:32 PM

Franchise overview

Franchise timeline

Review every Courcast-tracked season for this series and jump between entries.

Renewal pulse

Courcast score breakdown

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months, blending attention velocity, completion strength, and catalogue health.

CourScore

49.4

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months.

Signal coverage: 100% Signal freshness: High Updated 42 minutes ago

Top reasons

  • Crunchyroll Like Index - 49,361 likes / 53,095 reactions on recent episodes
  • Cross-platform audience rating - Weighted audience rating 68.2
  • Key staff availability - Director Tetsuya Nomura has no other concurrent active productions
Runway
Low

Source runway looks tight, so near-term sequel odds are capped.

Financial & Commercial53
Production Feasibility39
Audience Reception70
Strategic Priors47
Fandom Engagement16

CourScore history

CourScore over time

Last analysedJul 28, 2026, 05:32 PM
Next scheduledin 23 hours
Renewal FAQ

Kingdom Hearts χ Back Cover renewal questions

Common questions about this title's renewal prospects, answered by Courcast's daily analysis.

Is Kingdom Hearts χ Back Cover getting a new season?
According to Courcast's latest analysis, Kingdom Hearts χ Back Cover has a 49% renewal probability. This score is updated daily and blends fandom momentum, streaming signals, source-material runway, and franchise history. Check back regularly for the latest forecast.
Will Kingdom Hearts χ Back Cover be renewed?
Kingdom Hearts χ Back Cover currently scores 49 out of 100 on Courcast. Signals driving this estimate include online discussion volume, sequel history within the franchise, and platform engagement data - all recalculated daily. Titles scoring above 70 are considered Very Likely to receive a continuation.
What is Kingdom Hearts χ Back Cover's renewal probability?
Kingdom Hearts χ Back Cover's CourScore is 49 as of the latest update. CourScore is Courcast's proprietary metric that aggregates over a dozen renewal signals - from source-material runway to social buzz - into a single daily-updated probability out of 100.
Latest signals

Fresh telemetry

Courcast watches every connected signal to surface the freshest indicators of momentum.

SourceMetricGeoValueCollected
google trendsinterest weeklyGLOBAL11Jul 5, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest dailyGLOBAL0Jul 15, 2026, 12:00 AM
malcompletedGLOBAL3,947Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malmembersGLOBAL5,435Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malwatchingGLOBAL139Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malsource status codeGLOBAL3Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
wikipediapageviews dailyEN.WIKIPEDIA1Jun 14, 2026, 12:00 AM
malplan to watchGLOBAL1,227Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malvolumes totalGLOBAL4Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangaupdatesbayesian ratingGLOBAL7.09Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 7dGLOBAL25Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 7dGLOBAL13,579Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode countGLOBAL12Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode dislikesGLOBAL3,734Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode mylistsJP1,509Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode commentsJP9,600Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode likesGLOBAL49,361Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistaverage scoreGLOBAL66Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsufavoritesGLOBAL1Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollseries availableGLOBAL1Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode viewsJP522,157Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubechannel views totalGLOBAL260,870Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 30dGLOBAL13,579Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 30dGLOBAL25Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubesubscribers totalGLOBAL1,290Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
malchapters totalGLOBAL43Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malratingGLOBAL7.35Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malsource membersGLOBAL24,738Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditmentions 7dGLOBAL9Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsurating rankGLOBAL5,030Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsuscore meanGLOBAL70.73Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimorimember countGLOBAL504Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditcomments 7dGLOBAL206Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilisttrendingGLOBAL0Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditscore 7dGLOBAL68Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditthread countGLOBAL9Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistfavoritesGLOBAL49Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoricompletion ratioGLOBAL0.19Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditthreads 7dGLOBAL9Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistpopularityGLOBAL2,093Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoriscore meanGLOBAL68.2Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
redditmentions 1dGLOBAL2Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsumember countGLOBAL386Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM