Beta

Courcast is still in active development - features and data may shift while we polish the experience.

M3: Sono Kuroki Hagane banner
M3: Sono Kuroki Hagane
Aliases

M3 ~Sono Kuroki Tetsu~, M3 ~That Black Steel~, M3 the dark metal, M3: Sono Kuroki Hagane, M3 ~ソノ黒キ鋼~, M3: Sono Kuroki Tetsu, Mortal Metal Memories, M3~ソノ黒キ鋼~, M3: The Dark Metal, M3 ~ソノ黒キ鋼~

S1SPRING 2014TV
concluded
Announced
In production
Releasing
Completed

M3: Sono Kuroki Hagane

M3 ~ソノ黒キ鋼~

XReddit
There is distorted, deep blackness everywhere. That place, in which blackness swallowed everything and took away everything, has become known as the Avidya Zone. Strange beings assume the very form of the despair and chaos of humanity. They are known by this name: Imashime.

An expedition surveys the Avidya Zone which consumes human spirits. So, in the intricate intersection between the present in impending crisis and the destiny of the past … can eight boys and girls, assembled to confront the Imashime, find the bright future that lies before the Avidya Zone?

(Source: Anime News Network)

Last updated

Jul 28, 2026, 02:59 PM

Franchise overview

Franchise timeline

Review every Courcast-tracked season for this series and jump between entries.

Renewal pulse

Courcast score breakdown

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months, blending attention velocity, completion strength, and catalogue health.

CourScore

48.1

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months.

Signal coverage: 100% Signal freshness: Medium Updated 4 hours ago

Top reasons

  • Cross-platform popularity index - Aggregate reach of ~7,805 followers
  • Cross-platform audience rating - Weighted audience rating 63.0
  • Key staff availability - Director Hideki Inoue has no other concurrent active productions
Runway
Anime original

This is an anime original, not an adaptation, so there is no source material to run down - renewal turns on sales and popularity rather than runway.

Financial & Commercial38
Production Feasibility39
Audience Reception63
Strategic Priors43
Fandom Engagement90

CourScore history

CourScore over time

Last analysedJul 28, 2026, 02:59 PM
Next scheduledin 20 hours
Renewal FAQ

M3: Sono Kuroki Hagane renewal questions

Common questions about this title's renewal prospects, answered by Courcast's daily analysis.

Is M3: Sono Kuroki Hagane getting a new season?
According to Courcast's latest analysis, M3: Sono Kuroki Hagane has a 48% renewal probability. This score is updated daily and blends fandom momentum, streaming signals, source-material runway, and franchise history. Check back regularly for the latest forecast.
Will M3: Sono Kuroki Hagane be renewed?
M3: Sono Kuroki Hagane currently scores 48 out of 100 on Courcast. Signals driving this estimate include online discussion volume, sequel history within the franchise, and platform engagement data - all recalculated daily. Titles scoring above 70 are considered Very Likely to receive a continuation.
What is M3: Sono Kuroki Hagane's renewal probability?
M3: Sono Kuroki Hagane's CourScore is 48 as of the latest update. CourScore is Courcast's proprietary metric that aggregates over a dozen renewal signals - from source-material runway to social buzz - into a single daily-updated probability out of 100.
Latest signals

Fresh telemetry

Courcast watches every connected signal to surface the freshest indicators of momentum.

SourceMetricGeoValueCollected
tmdbvote countGLOBAL5Jun 23, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangaupdatesbayesian ratingGLOBAL6.3Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbpopularityGLOBAL4.74Jun 23, 2026, 12:00 AM
filmarksmark countJP156Jun 6, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoriscore meanGLOBAL65.8Jun 18, 2026, 12:00 AM
filmarksscore meanJP64Jun 6, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsurating rankGLOBAL10,824Jun 9, 2026, 12:00 AM
malwatchingGLOBAL5,077Jun 23, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsumember countGLOBAL6,351Jun 9, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsuscore meanGLOBAL61.77Jun 9, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsufavoritesGLOBAL13Jun 9, 2026, 12:00 AM
malplan to watchGLOBAL21,667Jun 23, 2026, 12:00 AM
malcompletedGLOBAL20,951Jun 23, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 7dGLOBAL25Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 7dGLOBAL13,579Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistpopularityGLOBAL12,001Jun 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubechannel views totalGLOBAL260,870Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 30dGLOBAL13,579Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 30dGLOBAL25Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistfavoritesGLOBAL77Jun 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilisttrendingGLOBAL0Jun 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistaverage scoreGLOBAL60Jun 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubesubscribers totalGLOBAL1,290Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
justwatchjp platform countJP1Jul 15, 2026, 12:00 AM
wikipediapageviews dailyEN.WIKIPEDIA0Jul 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangacodexbd sales avgJP128Jul 25, 2026, 12:00 AM