Beta

Courcast is still in active development - features and data may shift while we polish the experience.

Trigger-chan banner
Trigger-chan
Aliases

Trigger-chan, トリガーちゃん

S1SUMMER 2016ONA
concluded
Announced
In production
Releasing
Completed

Trigger-chan

トリガーちゃん

XReddit
The fifth anniversary of Trigger was celebrated with a Uchuu Patrol Luluco marathon on Nico Nico Douga (NND) that ended with a special animated sequence featuring mascot Trigger-chan and her buddies Muzzle and Spring.

Last updated

Jul 27, 2026, 10:17 PM

Franchise overview

Franchise timeline

Review every Courcast-tracked season for this series and jump between entries.

Renewal pulse

Courcast score breakdown

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months, blending attention velocity, completion strength, and catalogue health.

CourScore

47.7

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months.

Signal coverage: 100% Signal freshness: High Updated 15 hours ago

Top reasons

  • Crunchyroll Like Index - 2,365 likes / 2,455 reactions on recent episodes
  • Cross-platform audience rating - Weighted audience rating 60.8
  • Cross-platform popularity index - Aggregate reach of ~2,632 followers
Runway
Anime original

This is an anime original, not an adaptation, so there is no source material to run down - renewal turns on sales and popularity rather than runway.

Financial & Commercial50
Production Feasibility30
Audience Reception60
Strategic Priors38
Fandom Engagement79

CourScore history

CourScore over time

Last analysedJul 27, 2026, 10:17 PM
Next scheduledin 9 hours
Renewal FAQ

Trigger-chan renewal questions

Common questions about this title's renewal prospects, answered by Courcast's daily analysis.

Is Trigger-chan getting a new season?
According to Courcast's latest analysis, Trigger-chan has a 48% renewal probability. This score is updated daily and blends fandom momentum, streaming signals, source-material runway, and franchise history. Check back regularly for the latest forecast.
Will Trigger-chan be renewed?
Trigger-chan currently scores 48 out of 100 on Courcast. Signals driving this estimate include online discussion volume, sequel history within the franchise, and platform engagement data - all recalculated daily. Titles scoring above 70 are considered Very Likely to receive a continuation.
What is Trigger-chan's renewal probability?
Trigger-chan's CourScore is 48 as of the latest update. CourScore is Courcast's proprietary metric that aggregates over a dozen renewal signals - from source-material runway to social buzz - into a single daily-updated probability out of 100.
Latest signals

Fresh telemetry

Courcast watches every connected signal to surface the freshest indicators of momentum.

SourceMetricGeoValueCollected
malwatchingGLOBAL283Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malmembersGLOBAL12,932Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubechannel views totalGLOBAL36,144,520Jun 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 30dGLOBAL20,937Jun 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsurating rankGLOBAL11,130Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistaverage scoreGLOBAL59Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsufavoritesGLOBAL1Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 7dGLOBAL25Jun 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 7dGLOBAL20,937Jun 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistfavoritesGLOBAL17Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode commentsJP812Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode likesGLOBAL2,365Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
wikipediapageviews dailyEN.WIKIPEDIA11Jun 16, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollseries availableGLOBAL1Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode viewsJP33,854Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilisttrendingGLOBAL0Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode dislikesGLOBAL90Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode mylistsJP109Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode countGLOBAL13Jul 21, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 30dGLOBAL25Jun 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest weeklyGLOBAL0Jun 28, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubesubscribers totalGLOBAL42,100Jun 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsuscore meanGLOBAL61.77Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimorimember countGLOBAL1,542Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malcompletedGLOBAL8,754Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistpopularityGLOBAL4,970Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoricompletion ratioGLOBAL0.66Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsumember countGLOBAL1,481Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malplan to watchGLOBAL3,684Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoriscore meanGLOBAL62Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest dailyGLOBAL0Jul 19, 2026, 12:00 AM