Beta

Courcast is still in active development - features and data may shift while we polish the experience.

Zannen na Ikimono Jiten (Special)
Aliases

Zannen na Ikimono Jiten (Special), ざんねんないきもの事典 (Special), Encyclopedia of Pitiful Creatures, ざんねんないきもの事典

S6WINTER 2019SPECIAL
concluded
Announced
In production
Releasing
Completed

Zannen na Ikimono Jiten (Special)

ざんねんないきもの事典 (Special)

XReddit

Two additional Zannen na Ikimono Jiten episodes that will be televised 7 months after the original TV series. They will focus on manatees and chipmunks.

Last updated

Jul 28, 2026, 06:10 AM

Franchise overview

Franchise timeline

Review every Courcast-tracked season for this series and jump between entries.

Renewal pulse

Courcast score breakdown

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months, blending attention velocity, completion strength, and catalogue health.

CourScore

36.0

CourScore is the probability of an official sequel announcement within 18 months.

Signal coverage: 100% Signal freshness: High Updated 12 hours ago

Top reasons

  • Crunchyroll Like Index - 3,290 likes / 3,306 reactions on recent episodes
  • Domestic episode engagement (Niconico) - 31,137 episode views on Niconico (JP domestic)
  • Favourite base strength - 0 cross-platform favourites
Runway
Unknown

Source runway is unclear, so feasibility is treated as unknown.

Financial & Commercial35
Production Feasibility28
Audience Reception48
Strategic Priors27
Fandom Engagement48

CourScore history

CourScore over time

Last analysedJul 28, 2026, 06:10 AM
Next scheduledin 12 hours
Renewal FAQ

Zannen na Ikimono Jiten (Special) renewal questions

Common questions about this title's renewal prospects, answered by Courcast's daily analysis.

Is Zannen na Ikimono Jiten (Special) getting a new season?
According to Courcast's latest analysis, Zannen na Ikimono Jiten (Special) has a 36% renewal probability. This score is updated daily and blends fandom momentum, streaming signals, source-material runway, and franchise history. Check back regularly for the latest forecast.
Will Zannen na Ikimono Jiten (Special) be renewed?
Zannen na Ikimono Jiten (Special) currently scores 36 out of 100 on Courcast. Signals driving this estimate include online discussion volume, sequel history within the franchise, and platform engagement data - all recalculated daily. Titles scoring above 70 are considered Very Likely to receive a continuation.
What is Zannen na Ikimono Jiten (Special)'s renewal probability?
Zannen na Ikimono Jiten (Special)'s CourScore is 36 as of the latest update. CourScore is Courcast's proprietary metric that aggregates over a dozen renewal signals - from source-material runway to social buzz - into a single daily-updated probability out of 100.
Latest signals

Fresh telemetry

Courcast watches every connected signal to surface the freshest indicators of momentum.

SourceMetricGeoValueCollected
tmdbpopularityGLOBAL1.74Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoriscore meanGLOBAL0Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malplan to watchGLOBAL123Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
kitsumember countGLOBAL61Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilisttrendingGLOBAL0Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode dislikesGLOBAL16Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode mylistsJP238Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malcompletedGLOBAL157Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode likesGLOBAL3,290Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode commentsJP551Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollepisode countGLOBAL12Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
filmarksscore meanJP76Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
filmarksmark countJP2,013Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
wikipediapageviews dailyEN.WIKIPEDIA66Jun 6, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubesubscribers totalGLOBAL1,290Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 30dGLOBAL25Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
crunchyrollseries availableGLOBAL1Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
niconicoepisode viewsJP31,137Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeuploads 7dGLOBAL25Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 7dGLOBAL13,579Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubechannel views totalGLOBAL260,870Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
youtubeviews 30dGLOBAL13,579Jun 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimorimember countGLOBAL281Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
mangaupdatesbayesian ratingGLOBAL6.07Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malmembersGLOBAL428Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
malwatchingGLOBAL45Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
simklscore meanGLOBAL45Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest dailyGLOBAL0Jul 17, 2026, 12:00 AM
google trendsinterest weeklyGLOBAL0Jul 5, 2026, 12:00 AM
tmdbvote countGLOBAL0Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistfavoritesGLOBAL0Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
anilistpopularityGLOBAL73Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
shikimoricompletion ratioGLOBAL0.21Jul 22, 2026, 12:00 AM